Vassar Student Association

Spring 2010 Election Results


Jump to:

Executive Board

President

Mat Leonard

Vice President for Student Life

Syed Samin Shehab


Vice President for Operations

Ruby Cramer

Vice President for Academics

Laura Riker

Vice President for Activities

Tanay Tatum

Vice President for Finance

Travis Edwards



↑ Go to top

Class of 2011

President

Maureen 'Moe' Byrne

Vice President

Nick Dressler

Treasurer

Katharine “Kate” Frost

Secretary

Alina von Korff



↑ Go to top

Class of 2012

President

Pamela Vogel

Vice President

Sam Scarritt-Selman

Treasurer

Gabriel Kelly-Ramirez

Secretary

Tess Dernbach



↑ Go to top

Class of 2013

President

Eli Berns-Zieve

Vice President

Shanaye Williams

Treasurer

Graham Mayshark

Secretary

Ann-Marie Alcántara



↑ Go to top

Cushing House

President

Olivia Tousignant-Pienkos

Vice President

Caroline Picher

Treasurer

Joshua Rosen

Secretary

Rose Livermore

Sophomore Rep

Amanda McCarthy



↑ Go to top

Davison House

President

Michael "Mookie' Thottam

Vice President

Cory Epstein

Treasurer

Shawn Davis

Secretary

Kara Conley

Sophomore Rep

Lawrence Flicker

Junior Rep

Kathryn Bauder



↑ Go to top

Jewett House

President

Mariah Minigan

Vice President

Alexander Cheung

Treasurer

Justin Chin

Secretary

John Lee

Sophomore Rep

Jessie Kastenbaum



↑ Go to top

Josselyn House

President

Dan Flynn

Vice President

Michael Henrich

Treasurer

Shosana "Sana" Pierce-Wright

Secretary

Rachel Vogel

Sophomore Rep

Michelle Dingsun



↑ Go to top

Lathrop House

President

Samantha Garcia

Vice President

Amanda Crommett

Treasurer

Jason Rubin

Secretary

Natalie Allen

Sophomore Rep

Charlie "Fierceness" Biers

Junior Rep

Erik Lorenzsonn



↑ Go to top

Main House

President

Boyd Gardner

Vice President

Madeline Zappala

Treasurer

Stacy Mowry

Secretary

Emily Crnic

Sophomore Rep

Adriana "Addie" Provenzano

Junior Rep

Carrie Hojnicki



↑ Go to top

Noyes House

President

Jenna Konstantine

Vice President

Jordan Miller

Treasurer

Amy Corenswet

Secretary

Frances Vhay

Junior Rep

Aaron Suzuka



↑ Go to top

Raymond House

President

Lita Sacks

Vice President

Stephen Platz

Treasurer

Samuel Black

Secretary

Julia Hanna

Sophomore Rep

Joshua Solomon

Junior Rep

Andrew Billings



↑ Go to top

South Commons

President

Brian Kim



↑ Go to top

Strong House

President

Sophia Wassermann

Vice President

Cassidy Hollinger

Secretary

Alyssa Maldonado

Sophomore Rep

Medha "Mimi" Sahi



↑ Go to top

Terrace Apartments

President

Samantha Allen

Programming Director

Erika Betancourt



↑ Go to top

Town Houses

President

Samuel 'Sam' Seymour

Programming Director

Mike Ilardi



↑ Go to top

Town Students



↑ Go to top

Judicial Board

Chair

Shouvik Bhattacharya

2011 Representatives (4 slots)

Raluca Besliu


Michael J. Hirsch


Kwesi Sey

2012 Representatives (4 slots)

Abubakar 'Baba' Awumbila


Juliana Halpert


Greg Lichtenstein


Tiffany Shi

2013 Representatives (4 slots)

Alaric Chinn


Rafat Mahmood


Lane Kisonak


Rebecca "Becca" Smith



↑ Go to top

Joint Committees

Food Committee Chair

Rachel Kate Ringo Schorr

Campus-Community Advisory Committee

Meghan Levine

Campus Investor Responsibility Committee (2 representatives)

Caroline Schenkman


Yi "Danny" Tan

Master Planning Committee 2011 Representative

Ethan Fischer

Master Planning Committee 2013 Representative

Fardeen Chowdhury

Admissions and Financial Aid Committee 2011 Representative

Lillian Reuman

Admissions and Financial Aid Committee 2012 Representative

Andrew Gaines

Admissions and Financial Aid Committee 2013 Representative

David Keith

Committee on College Life 2011 Representative

Sarah Wadlinger

Committee on College Life 2012 Representative

Carrie Hojnicki

Committee on College Life 2013 Representative

Paul Weinger

Committee on Curricular Policies — Arts

Shouvik Bhattacharya

Committee on Curricular Policies — Foreign Languages and Literatures

Raluca Besliu

Committee on Curricular Policies — Social Sciences

Elizabeth Packer

Committee on Curricular Policies — Natural Sciences

Kelly Fitzgerald

Committee on Curricular Policies — Independent, Multi/Inter

Matt Rosenthal

Committee on Inclusion and Excellence (2 representatives; 2-year term)

Ann-Marie Alcántara


Melissa McClung

Sustainability Committee

Fardeen Chowdhury

Academic

Academic Departments
Catalogue
Field Work
Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center
Library
Majors Committees
Moodle
Peer Advising

Student Life

Athletics
Bookstore
Campus Activities
CIE Audit
Campus Dining
Navigating Vassar
Student Handbook
Residential Life

Resources

Career Development
Computing
Counseling
Health Services
InfoSite
Office Directory
Security
VCard